District honors employees for years of service

Westfield Washington s Superintendent Mark Keen kicked off the 2012-2013 year by recognizing staff members with service anniversary awards for their outstanding and dedicated commitment to the students and staff at Westfield Washington s.

40 Years

  • Dick Parker, social studies teacher, WMS

 

25 Years

  • Chris Hofeling, speech language pathologist, Maple Glen Elementary
  • Cheryl McLean, science teacher, WHS

 

20 Years

  • Rhonda Adams, theatre teacher, WHS
  • Susie Borgnini, asst. principal, WIS
  • Rita Popp, pre special education teacher, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Sharon Rice, instructional asst.–pre special education, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Bill Wilson, bus driver, Transportation

 

15 Years

  • Julie Alberts, first grade teacher, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Darlene Bell, kindergarten teacher, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Jason Compton, science teacher, WHS
  • Martessa Conover, art teacher, WIS
  • Yvette Coverdale, fourth grade teacher, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Lossie Crane, media specialist, WIS
  • Bill Davis, athletic director, WHS
  • Valerie Ferry, kindergarten teacher, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Julia Fry, second grade teacher, Washington Woods Elementary
  • Tammy Green, third grade teacher, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Debbie Haggard, bookkeeper, WMS
  • Charlotte Hall, software support specialist, Technology Services Group
  • Mark Keen, superintendent, Administration
  • Laurie Lawry, second grade teacher, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Scott Lidskin, English teacher, WHS
  • Doug Luce, dean of students/athletic director, WMS
  • Sharilyn McLaughlin, instructional asst.-special education, WIS
  • Linda Ogle, social studies teacher, WMS
  • Jennifer Peterson, kindergarten teacher, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Karen Podell, business teacher, WHS
  • Deirdre Rinne, kindergarten teacher, Oak Trace Elementary
  • Chris Rogers, athletic dept. secretary, WHS
  • Kelley Ruden, kindergarten teacher, Washington Woods Elementary
  • Therisa Seymour, guidance counselor, Monon Trail Elementary
  • Chris Sluder, instrumental music teacher, WIS
  • Angie Smith, kindergarten teacher, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Margaret Smith, technology support specialist, Transportation
  • Paula Smith, math teacher, WHS
  • Doreen Spindler, physical education teacher, Washington Woods Elementary

 

10 Years

  • Gregg Baud, sixth grade teacher, WIS
  • Jan Carnes, computer applications teacher, WMS
  • Jeff Crist, sixth grade teacher, WIS
  • Lin Dummitt, athletic/attendance secretary, WMS
  • Judy Gunnell, pre asst., Oak Trace Elementary
  • Jaime Kircher, sixth grade teacher, WIS
  • Emily Moyer, second grade teacher, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Vickie Perry, secretary, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Tenna Pershing, marketing/community outreach director, Administration
  • Andrew Schaaf, math teacher, WHS
  • Jody Sims, third grade teacher, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Leigh Stella, sixth grade teacher, WIS
  • Erik Wettschurack, science teacher, WMS
  • Jennifer Yoder, English teacher, WHS
  • 5 Years
  • Sophie Abell, instructional asst.–ESL, Washington Woods Elementary
  • Sandra Beaty, instructional asst.–special education, Washington Woods Elementary
  • Rachelle Byerly, instructional asst.–literacy, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Ben Carnes, technology education teacher, WMS
  • Alicia Denniston, asst. principal, WHS
  • Kathryn Dines, instructional asst.–Fast ForWord, Washington Woods Elementary
  • Andrea Driver, special education asst., Maple Glen Elementary
  • Becky Drlik, bookkeeper, Oak Trace Elementary
  • Jodi Dubovich, fourth grade teacher, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Amanda Fletcher, first grade teacher, Oak Trace Elementary
  • Beth Fosnight, bus driver, Transportation
  • Kurt Frederick, special education teacher, WHS
  • Alexandria Gable, English teacher, WHS
  • Bill Gilbert, math teacher, WMS
  • Amanda Hauser, fifth grade teacher, WIS
  • Karl Hinkle, bus driver, Transportation
  • Linda Horner, language arts teacher, WMS
  • Kathleen Johnston, bus aide, Transportation
  • Matt Kettlebar, science teacher/energy education specialist, WHS
  • Jeffrey Malone, technology coordinator, WHS
  • Suzanne Maloney, TOTS asst., Monon Trail Elementary
  • Shaylyn Marks, language arts teacher, Westfield Middle
  • Mike McKinney, asst. principal, Westfield Intermediate  and Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Leslie McNutt, bookkeeper, Shamrock Springs Elementary
  • Shannon Morris, instructional asst.–Fast ForWord, Oak Trace Elementary
  • John Oestreich, mass media teacher, Westfield High
  • Michelle Pate, fourth grade teacher, Maple Glen Elementary
  • Travis Pelham, BAC lead, Westfield Intermediate
  • Juan Rivera, security officer, Westfield Middle
  • Andrew Russell, social studies teacher, Westfield High
  • Laurie Russo, business teacher, Westfield High
  • Elizabeth Salsman, first grade teacher, Washington Woods Elementary
  • Linda Seitz, TOTS asst., Monon Trail Elementary
  • Steve Skelton, bus driver Transportation
  • Brenda Small, principal’s secretary, Westfield Middle
  • Wendy Sprout, instructional asst.–special education, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Allison Staub, art teacher, Westfield Middle
  • Cary Anne Strycker, special education teacher, Westfield Middle
  • Caryn Terry, kindergarten teacher, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Amanda Thompson, first grade teacher, Washington Woods Elementary
  • Holly Thompson, instructional asst.–special education, Carey Ridge Elementary
  • Kelli Trainor, instructional asst.–Title I, Washington Woods Elementary
  • Monica Untama, instructional asst.–special education, Westfield Middle
  • Amber Van Den Berg, language arts teacher, Westfield Middle
  • Rebecca West, nurse, Westfield High
  • Michelle Whitehead, music teacher, Westfield Intermediate