2016 General Election results for Hamilton County

The following election results are the most up-to-date available to Current. These results are for Hamilton County only, with 217 of 217 precincts reporting.

Public question: Westfield Washington Schools referendum

Yes – 81.35 percent

No – 18.65 percent

President of the United States

Donald Trump (R) – 56.03 percent

Hillary Clinton (D) – 36.72 percent

Gary Johnson (L) – 5.85 percent

U.S. Senate

Evan Bayh (D) – 35.88 percent

Lucy Brenton (L) – 4.38 percent

Todd Young (R)­ – 59.72 percent

U.S. Representative – District 5

*Susan W. Brooks (R) – 67.35 percent

Angela Demaree (D) – 28.42 percent

Matthew Wittlief (L) – 4.2 percent

Indiana Governor

Rex Bell (L) – 2.68 percent

John R. Gregg (D) – 39.9 percent

Eric Holcomb (R) – 58.4 percent

Indiana Attorney General

Lorenzo Arredondo (D) – 31.19 percent

Curtis T. Hill, Jr. (R) – 68.81 percent

Indiana Supt. of Public Instruction

Jennifer McCormick (R) – 61.28 percent

*Glenda Ritz (D) – 38.72 percent

State Senate – District 20

Paula J. Gilliam (D) – 26.79 percent

*Luke Kenley (R) – 68.44 percent

Donald Rainwater II (L) – 4.77 percent

State Senate – District 30

Pamela L. Hickman (D) – 34.52 percent

Zachary Roberts (L) – 3.67 percent

John C. Ruckelshaus (R) – 61.81 percent

State Representative – District 24

Erol A. Cetinok (L) – 18.43 percent

*Donna Schaibley (R) – 81.57 percent

State Representative – District 32

*Anthony J. Cook (R) – 77.43 percent

Ryan S. Davis (D) – 22.57 percent

State Representative – District 37

Mike Boland (D) – 36 percent

*Todd Huston (R) – 64 percent

State Representative – District 39

David B. Russ (D) – 34.88 percent

*Jerry Torr (R) – 65.12 percent

State Representative – District 88

Dana Black (D) – 29.11 percent

*Brian C. Bosma (R) – 70.89 percent

Superior Court No. 2 Judge

Jon Brown (R) – 71.84 percent

Steve Kincaid (I) – 28.16 percent

Hamilton County Auditor

Robin M. Mills (R) – 69.53 percent

Pat Otten (D) – 30.47 percent

Hamilton County Treasurer

Mark Bailey (D) – 30.74 percent

*Jennifer Templeton (R) – 69.26 percent

Hamilton County Surveyor

*Kenton C. Ward (R) – 66.69 percent

Joe Weingarten (D) – 33.31 percent

Hamilton County Commissioner – District 2

Marie DeMore (D) – 32.54 percent

*Steven C. Dillinger (R) – 67.46 percent

Hamilton County Commissioner – District 3

*Mark Heirbrandt (R) – 66.71 percent

Debra J. Jarvis (D) – 33.29 percent

Hamilton County Council – At Large (vote for 3)

*Brad Beaver (R) – 22.63 percent

Duane Brenton (L) – 5.23 percent

Edward Chu (D) – 9.27 percent

Rosemary Dunkle (D) – 11.45 percent

Jeff Hern (R) – 20.61 percent

*Rick McKinney (R) – 21.24 percent

Bob Williams (D) – 9.58 percent

Carmel Clay School Board – At Large (vote for 2)

Katie Browning – 28.47 percent

Cherish Foreman-Davis – 5.79 percent

Kathie J. Freed – 19.17 percent

Timothy W. Smith – 15.94 percent

Lin Zheng – 30.63 percent

HSE School Board – Delaware Township

Adam Harness – 16.18 percent

Bradley Jones – 15.78 percent

Amanda J. Shera – 39.3 percent

Franklin W. Whelan – 28.74 percent

HSE School Board – Fall Creek Township

Mike Bottorff – 40.79 percent

Kent Evertt – 18.53 percent

Howard Stevenson – 40.68 percent

HSE School Board – Wayne Township

Sylvia Shepler –  59.91 percent

Charron Wright – 40.09 percent

Noblesville School Board – At Large (vote for 3)

Donna Clark – 36.42 percent

Gary Duvall – 34.27 percent

Carl A. Johnson IV – 29.31 percent

Westfield Washington School Board – District 3

Duane E. Lutz – 54.55 percent

Alan R. Ford – 45.45 percent